School Photographs from the 1920s

By Kathryn Betts

Meldreth School Rugby Team, 1925

Photo:Meldreth School Rugby Team, 1925

Meldreth School Rugby Team, 1925

Photograph supplied by Ann Handscombe

From the school log book on 10th March 1925:

Mr M Mitchell of Christ's College Cambridge has offered to teach the boys of the school Australian Rugby Football.  He has also offered to buy their equipment.  His offer has been accepted.

Back row, from left: Horace (Sonny) Waldock, Ken Farnham, Archie Jacklin, Norman Gipson, Theo Mead, Cecil Handscombe, Jackie Dossett

Middle row, from left: Harry Pepper, William (Bill) Thurley, Eric Nodder, Sid Pearce, Albert Green, Bill Dossett

Front row, from left: Alfred Mead, Albert Walbey, Donald East, Sidney Butler, Rosslyn Nodder

Entire School, 1925

Photo:Entire School, 1925

Entire School, 1925

From a newspaper cutting supplied by Sylvia Gipson


The above photograph comes from a newspaper cutting which was found in papers belonging to Sylvia Gipson, who died in April 2011.  It appears to have been taken on the same day as the rugby photograph above.  If you can help us with any of the names, please add a comment below.

Class 1, 1928

Photo:Class 1, c. 1928

Class 1, c. 1928

Photograph supplied by Ann Handscombe

Back row, from left: Dennis Pepper, Jason Palmer, James Light, Cyril Harper, Donald Barnes, Harold Croxall, John Gipson, Gordon Handscombe

Middle row, from left: Peggy Cox, B East, ?, Beatrice Light, Gladys Waldock, Flora Waldock, Gladys Wing, Helen Waldock, Violet Gentle

Front row, from left: Wilfrid Butler, Neil Dash, James Winter, ?, Tessa Prime, Stanley Gentle, Margaret Jacklin, Eric Andrews, Eddie Andrews, Ken Waldock

Class 2, 1928

Photo:Class 2, 1928

Class 2, 1928

Photograph supplied by Sylvia Gipson

Back row, from left: Ross Nodder, George Linsdell, Reg Jarman, Albert Walbey, Alfred Mead, Jack Dossett, Derrick Pepper, Edwin Nodder, Donald East, Keith Jacklin

Middle row, from left: Joyce Jacklin, Barbara Jarman, Phyllis Abrey, Gladys Symonds, Bessie England, Mary East, Evelyn Waldock, Phyllis Law, Alice Harrup

Front row, from left: Christine Pepper, Sylvia Gipson, Joan Pepper, Grace Pepper, Ursula East, Mary Waldock, Alice Walbey, Kathleen East, Edith Nodder, Gladys Thurley, Doreen Jarman

On floor, from left: Dennis East, Puck the dog, Arthur Light

This page was added by Kathryn Betts on 06/12/2010.

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.